PDA

View Full Version : Statistical question



YankeePride1967
05-18-05, 08:19 AM
Last night in the second inning, Robinson Cano came up. YES had his batting average at .333, but his OBP at .326. How is this possible? Is it something like a sacrifice does not count against the BA but does against the OBP?

FormerlyKnownAsMHHL
05-18-05, 08:44 AM
In baseball statistics, on base percentage (OBP) is a measure of how often a batter gets to first base for any reason other than a fielding error or a fielder's choice. It may be calculated as:

(H + BB + HBP) / (AB + BB + HBP + SF)
OBP is sometimes referred to as "on base average" or OBA.

It is possible for a player's on base percentage to be lower than his batting average (H/AB). If a player had 2 hits and 5 at bats with a sacrifice fly, his batting average would be .400 but his on base percentage would be .333.

hardrain
05-18-05, 06:42 PM
Thanks for answering that. I was wondering myself!

Bub
05-27-05, 11:58 AM
The ol' SF bugaboo in the OBP calc. You only see this once in a blue moon, and never at the end of a year. It's a little odd that Sac Flys count against you in OBP, but Sacrifices do not.

PaulieIsAwesome
05-27-05, 12:09 PM
The ol' SF bugaboo in the OBP calc. You only see this once in a blue moon, and never at the end of a year. It's a little odd that Sac Flys count against you in OBP, but Sacrifices do not.

Billy Beane did it in his last year in the bigs:

http://www.baseball-reference.com/b/beanebi01.shtml

Babe Rules
06-08-05, 09:19 AM
Does Sacrifice Bunts count like SF?
Thanks

Bub
06-09-05, 12:34 PM
Does Sacrifice Bunts count like SF?
ThanksNo. Both do not affect batting average, but sac bunts do not count in the denominator for OBP; sac flys do. This makes no sense either. If the batting average rule figures you can make a conscience decision to hit a long fly ball, why penalize OBP? Also, on a sac bunt or sac fly you're out, so if SF brings OBP down why not bring down batting average too? :confused:

Babe Rules
06-10-05, 12:38 PM
No. Both do not affect batting average, but sac bunts do not count in the denominator for OBP; sac flys do. This makes no sense either. If the batting average rule figures you can make a conscience decision to hit a long fly ball, why penalize OBP? Also, on a sac bunt or sac fly you're out, so if SF brings OBP down why not bring down batting average too? :confused:
Thanks

jimmyclark
06-14-05, 06:33 PM
Whether or not to count "sacrifice flys" (Vin Scully calls them "run scoring flys") as at bats has always been argued in baseball. There was a time in the 1920s when they were counted as Sacrifice hits. No one much cares about Eddie Collins SH record of 511 but a number of them were SF in the 1920s. When Ted Willaims hit .406 in 1941 SF's were counted as outs. It is estimated that Williams would have hit .419 if they were not outs. The present decision to count SH and SF separately but not as outs happened in 1957.